โœจ Memorial Day Mega Sale is LIVE โ€” Up to 70% off across 200+ brands. Shop the deals โ†’

MacBook Air M3 vs. Surface Laptop 7: The Real-World Winner

Apple Silicon meets Snapdragon X Elite. We benchmarked performance, ran battery loops, and lived with both MacBook Air M3 and Microsoft Surface Laptop 7 for a month โ€” including the moments when one absolutely outshone the other.

DK
Daniel Kim
Head of Editorial ยท 11 years reviewing computing hardware ยท Daily-driven both Mac & Windows
412 comments 14.8k shares

The 2026 thin-and-light laptop market just got genuinely interesting. After a decade of Intel-dominated Windows laptops trailing Apple Silicon Macs on battery and efficiency, Qualcomm's Snapdragon X Elite finally arrived in shipping consumer laptops โ€” and the Microsoft Surface Laptop 7 is the flagship that proves it can compete.

Both laptops in this comparison run on ARM-based silicon โ€” meaning they're philosophically more similar than any MacBook-vs-Windows-laptop matchup of the past decade. Both promise all-day battery, instant wake from sleep, fanless silent operation, and AI-accelerated workloads. Both ship at near-identical price points. The MacBook Air M3 starts at $1,099. The Surface Laptop 7 starts at $999. The buying decision in 2026 isn't "Mac vs PC" โ€” it's which ARM laptop fits your actual workflow.

I tested both for 30 days as my primary work machine, ran them through synthetic benchmarks (Geekbench 6, Cinebench R23), pushed both through real-world workloads (Chrome with 50 tabs, Slack, Zoom, Adobe Photoshop, Adobe Premiere, VS Code), and ran controlled battery loops. Below is the honest verdict, round by round, with a clear winner. Browse current laptop deals on our deals page or compare specs on our comparison tool.

โญ Editor's Verdict

MacBook Air M3 wins overall โ€” but Surface Laptop 7 takes 3 rounds you'll care about

After 30 days of testing, the MacBook Air M3 wins the overall battle 4 rounds to Surface Laptop 7's 3 rounds. MacBook takes battery, software ecosystem, build quality, and trackpad. Surface wins display (touch + 120Hz), price, and AI Copilot+ features. The decision really comes down to: which ecosystem do you live in? Browse our Electronics category for more.

Browse our electronics reviews โ†’

Specs at a glance

Both laptops sit in the same price tier with the same target audience โ€” but the spec sheets reveal genuinely different design philosophies. The MacBook Air M3 goes deeper on display quality and ecosystem polish; the Surface Laptop 7 brings more raw cores, more RAM at base, and touchscreen.

๐Ÿ’ป MacBook Air M3
  • ChipApple M3
  • CPU8-core
  • GPU10-core
  • RAM8โ€“24 GB
  • Display13.6" Liquid Retina
  • Refresh60 Hz
  • TouchNo
  • Weight2.7 lbs (1.24 kg)
  • Starting$1,099
Configure on apple.com โ†’
๐Ÿ’ป Surface Laptop 7
  • ChipSnapdragon X Elite
  • CPU12-core
  • GPUAdreno integrated
  • RAM16โ€“32 GB
  • Display13.8" PixelSense
  • Refresh120 Hz
  • TouchYes
  • Weight2.96 lbs (1.34 kg)
  • Starting$999
Configure on microsoft.com โ†’

How we actually tested for 30 days

Most laptop comparisons are written after a one-week loaner and a Geekbench screenshot. Mine isn't. I bought both laptops at retail, used each as my primary work machine for 15 days (alternating weeks), and ran every common workflow on both: Chrome with 50 tabs, Slack, Zoom calls, Adobe Photoshop editing, Premiere Pro 4K video timelines, VS Code with multiple Node and Python projects, and Microsoft 365 daily.

For synthetic benchmarks, I ran Geekbench 6 single-core and multi-core, Cinebench R23 CPU multi-core, and Cinebench 2024 GPU rendering โ€” each test repeated 3 times and averaged. For battery testing, I ran controlled loops: web browsing at 200 nits brightness with WiFi on, 1080p YouTube playback, and continuous Premiere Pro 4K rendering. I also tested cold-start times, instant-wake from sleep, and external display performance.

You can read more about our testing methodology here. Browse other computing reviews on our Electronics category page. We don't accept brand sponsorships and we paid retail for both review units.

30
Days of testing
2
Laptops compared
7
Battle rounds
100+
Hours each device
01
Round 1 of 7

Performance benchmarks

Apple's M3 vs Qualcomm's Snapdragon X Elite โ€” synthetic benchmarks and real-world workloads.

๐Ÿ’ปMacBook Air M3
8-core CPU, 10-core GPU. Geekbench 6: 3,154 single-core / 12,021 multi-core. Cinebench R23 multi: ~13,400. Sustained perf hit by fanless cooling.
Geekbench 6 multi
12,021
12-core CPU. Geekbench 6: 2,798 single-core / 14,624 multi-core. Cinebench R23 multi: ~14,800. Active cooling lets it sustain longer.
Geekbench 6 multi
14,624

This was the round I expected the MacBook Air M3 to win and was wrong. The Snapdragon X Elite in the Surface Laptop 7 trades single-core for multi-core dominance: more physical cores (12 vs 8), active cooling that sustains performance under load, and benchmark scores that beat the M3 on multi-threaded workloads by ~20%.

โšก Synthetic benchmark scores
Geekbench 6 single-core 3,154 2,798
Geekbench 6 multi-core 12,021 14,624
Cinebench R23 multi 13,400 14,800
Premiere Pro 4K render (10 min clip) 3:42 4:18

The interesting reversal is on real-world creative workloads. Premiere Pro rendering a 10-minute 4K timeline took 3:42 on the MacBook Air M3 vs 4:18 on the Surface Laptop 7. Why? Adobe's Premiere runs natively on Apple Silicon with the Media Engine acceleration, while on Windows-on-ARM it runs through the Prism translation layer. The Surface wins synthetic benchmarks; the MacBook wins app-specific creative workloads where developers have shipped native ARM builds. Browse our Electronics category for more.

Round 1 Winner ๐Ÿ† Surface Laptop 7 โ€” 20% faster on multi-core synthetic; raw silicon power wins.
02
Round 2 of 7

Battery life

All-day battery is the whole reason these ARM laptops exist. Who actually delivers?

๐Ÿ’ปMacBook Air M3
52.6 Wh battery ยท 18.4 hrs web browsing ยท 19.2 hrs video playback ยท Apple's continued battery dominance.
Real-world web browsing
18.4 hrs
54 Wh battery ยท 14.1 hrs web browsing ยท 16.8 hrs video playback ยท Solid but not class-leading.
Real-world web browsing
14.1 hrs

MacBook Air M3 wins this round decisively. Despite a slightly smaller 52.6 Wh battery vs the Surface's 54 Wh, the MacBook delivered 4+ extra hours of real-world web browsing in our controlled tests. Apple's deep silicon-OS integration โ€” combined with the M3's industry-leading performance-per-watt โ€” translates to genuine all-day usage where you'll forget to charge for two days running.

The Surface Laptop 7's battery is solid by Windows standards (14 hours is more than any Intel-based laptop in 2024-2025) but it can't match Apple Silicon's efficiency. Cold-start to a charged state was identical on both at ~90 minutes via 65W USB-C. Where the Surface partially redeems itself: standby battery drain is genuinely better than older Windows machines โ€” closing the lid for 24 hours costs ~4% battery vs the MacBook's ~2%.

Round 2 Winner ๐Ÿ† MacBook Air M3 โ€” 4+ extra hours of web browsing; Apple Silicon's efficiency advantage holds.
โšก ๐Ÿ“Š ๐Ÿ’ป
Synthetic benchmark testing in a controlled lab โ€” Geekbench 6, Cinebench R23, Premiere Pro 4K render times, all tests repeated 3x and averaged.
03
Round 3 of 7

Display quality

Liquid Retina vs PixelSense. Which screen is actually better to look at all day?

๐Ÿ’ปMacBook Air M3
13.6" Liquid Retina ยท 2560ร—1664 ยท 500 nits ยท 60 Hz ยท No touch ยท Color-accurate (P3 wide gamut) ยท Best for color-critical work.
Peak brightness
500 nits
13.8" PixelSense ยท 2304ร—1536 ยท 600 nits ยท 120 Hz adaptive ยท Touchscreen ยท Brighter, smoother, taller aspect (3:2).
Peak brightness
600 nits

This is the round where the Surface Laptop 7's display genuinely outshines the MacBook. The PixelSense panel hits 600 nits peak brightness vs the MacBook's 500, runs at 120 Hz adaptive refresh for buttery scrolling and trackpad cursor motion (the MacBook Air is locked to 60 Hz unless you upgrade to a Pro), supports touch input for documents and pen workflows, and uses a 3:2 aspect ratio that's noticeably taller for productivity work than the MacBook's 16:10.

The MacBook Air M3's Liquid Retina has its own wins: higher pixel density (224 ppi vs Surface's 201 ppi), more accurate color (P3 wide gamut covers 100%, vs Surface's ~94% sRGB), and the Mini-LED backlighting is more uniform. For Photoshop color work, the MacBook is still the better tool. But for everything else โ€” scrolling, web, productivity, casual viewing โ€” the Surface's brighter, faster, larger touchscreen panel is the better daily display.

Round 3 Winner ๐Ÿ† Surface Laptop 7 โ€” 600 nits, 120 Hz, touchscreen, 3:2 aspect โ€” better daily display.
04
Round 4 of 7

Software ecosystem & app compatibility

macOS native ARM apps vs Windows on ARM emulation. The hidden cost of Windows-on-ARM.

๐Ÿ’ปMacBook Air M3
4 years of native ARM apps. Adobe, Microsoft, Chrome, Slack, Zoom, all major IDEs ship native Apple Silicon builds. Mature ecosystem.
Native ARM apps
95%+
~70% native ARM in 2026 โ€” improved but still emulating older apps via Prism. Some games and legacy enterprise software fail or slow.
Native ARM apps
~70%

This is where MacBook Air M3 wins on maturity. Apple made the ARM transition in 2020 โ€” by 2026, essentially every major productivity, creative, and developer app ships native Apple Silicon builds. Adobe Creative Cloud, Microsoft 365, Google Chrome, Slack, Zoom, Docker, Figma, all major IDEs โ€” every app you'll touch on macOS runs natively.

The Surface Laptop 7 story is improving fast but isn't there yet. Windows on ARM with the Prism translation layer handles most x86 apps transparently โ€” but in our testing, three apps had real issues: an older accounting package emulated at ~40% performance, a niche legacy enterprise tool refused to launch entirely, and several Steam games crashed. Mainstream apps (Photoshop, Microsoft 365, Chrome, Edge) all work fine. The killer feature on Windows side: Copilot+ AI features that the MacBook simply doesn't offer.

Round 4 Winner ๐Ÿ† MacBook Air M3 โ€” 4-year head start on ARM transition; ecosystem maturity wins.
05
Round 5 of 7

Build quality & design

Aluminum unibody vs aluminum unibody. Both well-built โ€” but one feels like a $1,500 laptop.

๐Ÿ’ปMacBook Air M3
2.7 lbs (1.24 kg) ยท 11.3 mm thin ยท Aluminum unibody ยท 4 colors ยท MagSafe + 2x USB-C ยท Genuinely premium feel.
Weight
2.7 lbs
2.96 lbs (1.34 kg) ยท 17.5 mm ยท Aluminum chassis ยท 4 colors ยท 2x USB-C + USB-A ยท Surface Connect port ยท Heavier and thicker.
Weight
2.96 lbs

Both laptops are genuinely well-built premium machines โ€” neither has the flexing or creaking of cheap chassis. But the MacBook Air M3 wins on every measurable dimension: 10% lighter (2.7 vs 2.96 lbs), 35% thinner (11.3 mm vs 17.5 mm), and the unibody construction has zero flex anywhere. Pick both up back-to-back and the MacBook simply feels like a more premium product โ€” a feeling Apple has earned with two decades of refining MacBook industrial design.

The Surface Laptop 7 wins on port selection: alongside the 2x USB-C ports it adds a USB-A (genuinely useful for accessories), a 3.5mm headphone jack, and the proprietary Surface Connect magnetic charging port. The MacBook Air offers MagSafe for charging plus only 2x USB-C โ€” better for thin profile but worse for legacy peripherals. Both come in 4 color options. Both feel like premium products, but the MacBook's industrial design edge is real. Browse all Apple Mac options on apple.com.

Round 5 Winner ๐Ÿ† MacBook Air M3 โ€” 10% lighter, 35% thinner, unibody construction wins.
๐Ÿ”‹ โฑ ๐Ÿ’ป
Battery loop testing โ€” controlled web browsing at 200 nits, video playback at full screen, and 4K render under load. MacBook led at 18.4 hrs web; Surface trailed at 14.1 hrs.
06
Round 6 of 7

Keyboard & trackpad

Force Touch vs precision trackpad. Magic Keyboard vs Surface keyboard. Closer than you'd think.

๐Ÿ’ปMacBook Air M3
Magic Keyboard + Force Touch trackpad. The trackpad is the best in laptops. Period. Force Touch haptic feedback unmatched by competitors.
Trackpad area
31.4 sq in
Surface keyboard + precision haptic trackpad. Excellent โ€” but Force Touch is still the gold standard. Touch screen partially compensates.
Trackpad area
25.8 sq in

The MacBook Air M3 wins this round on the trackpad alone. Apple's Force Touch trackpad has been the industry benchmark since 2015 โ€” it's 21% larger than the Surface's, supports haptic Force Click (a deep press gesture for previews and dictionary lookups), tracks more accurately, and the click-anywhere feel is genuinely better than the diving-board hinge of older laptop trackpads. The Magic Keyboard is also slightly better with deeper key travel and snappier rebound.

The Surface Laptop 7 trackpad is genuinely the best in the Windows world โ€” Microsoft finally added haptic feedback in this generation, and the precision touchpad drivers in Windows 11 have closed most of the gap. The Surface keyboard has slightly less key travel (1.3mm vs MacBook's 1.5mm) but the spacing and key feel are excellent. Where Surface partially redeems: the touchscreen lets you skip the trackpad for many gestures the MacBook can't replicate at all. Browse all Microsoft Surface options.

Round 6 Winner ๐Ÿ† MacBook Air M3 โ€” Force Touch is still the industry-leading trackpad, period.
07
Round 7 of 7

Price & value

$999 vs $1,099 starting prices โ€” but what does each tier actually get you?

๐Ÿ’ปMacBook Air M3
Starts $1,099 ยท Base: 8GB RAM/256GB SSD ยท Mid ($1,499): 16GB/512GB ยท Apple charges $200 per RAM tier and storage tier โ€” premiums add up fast.
Starting price
$1,099
Starts $999 with 16GB/256GB ยท Already includes the RAM tier MacBook charges $200 to upgrade to. Better base spec, lower price.
Starting price
$999

This round goes to the Surface Laptop 7 on raw value. Microsoft's $999 base config includes 16 GB RAM and 256 GB SSD. The equivalent MacBook Air M3 with 16 GB RAM costs $1,299 ($200 RAM upgrade on top of $1,099 base) โ€” a $300 premium for comparable specs. Apple historically charges $200 per RAM tier (8 โ†’ 16 โ†’ 24 GB) and $200 per storage tier (256 โ†’ 512 โ†’ 1 TB), and those upgrades stack quickly.

At higher tiers the gap widens: a 16 GB / 512 GB MacBook Air M3 at $1,499 vs the equivalent Surface Laptop 7 at $1,199 = $300 saved on Surface. At 24 GB / 1 TB MacBook Air at $1,899 vs 32 GB / 1 TB Surface at $1,799 โ€” Surface saves $100 AND gets 8 GB more RAM. Microsoft also includes a year of Microsoft 365 Personal with Surface (~$70 value), narrowing the gap further. Available at Best Buy and Amazon with frequent discounts.

Round 7 Winner ๐Ÿ† Surface Laptop 7 โ€” $300 cheaper at comparable specs; better base config.
โŒจ๏ธ ๐Ÿ–ฑ๏ธ โœ๏ธ
Real-world workflow testing โ€” Adobe Creative Cloud, Microsoft 365, VS Code, Slack, Zoom, Chrome with 50 tabs. Both handled productivity workflows; differences emerged in creative apps.

The final scorecard

MacBook Air M3 wins 4 rounds (battery, software ecosystem, build quality, trackpad). Surface Laptop 7 wins 3 rounds (performance, display, price). The verdict comes down to: which OS ecosystem do you live in? Browse our comparison tool for more side-by-side reviews.

Round MacBook Air M3 Surface Laptop 7
01. Performance benchmarksGeekbench, Cinebench, Premiere 12,021 multi ยท App-native wins 14,624 multi ยท 20% faster
02. Battery lifeReal-world web browsing 18.4 hours 14.1 hours
03. Display qualityBrightness, refresh, touch 500 nits ยท 60 Hz ยท No touch 600 nits ยท 120 Hz ยท Touch
04. Software ecosystemNative ARM app coverage 95%+ native ARM ~70% native, Prism emulation
05. Build quality & designWeight, thinness, premium feel 2.7 lbs ยท 11.3 mm 2.96 lbs ยท 17.5 mm
06. Keyboard & trackpadForce Touch is unmatched Force Touch ยท 31.4 sq in Haptic precision ยท 25.8 sq in
07. Price & valueBase config and upgrade tiers $1,099 (8 GB / 256 GB) $999 (16 GB / 256 GB)
Final score 4 wins ๐Ÿ† 3 wins

Frequently asked questions

The questions our readers ask most often when comparing MacBook Air M3 and Surface Laptop 7.

Should I switch from Mac to Windows on ARM in 2026?

Probably not โ€” at least not yet. If you've been on macOS for years, the MacBook Air M3 is still the safer pick. Native app maturity (95%+ ARM-native vs Surface's ~70%), the cohesive macOS experience with iCloud and Continuity, and 4+ extra hours of battery are genuine advantages.

The case for switching to Surface Laptop 7: $300 cheaper at comparable specs, touchscreen + 120 Hz display, and access to Copilot+ AI features. If you live in the Microsoft ecosystem (Microsoft 365, OneDrive, Teams) and want a refresh of all-day battery life Windows hardware, the Surface is genuinely viable now.

Does Snapdragon X Elite actually match Apple Silicon?

Closer than you'd expect โ€” and in some ways better. Qualcomm's Snapdragon X Elite beats Apple's M3 on multi-core synthetic benchmarks (12 cores vs 8 cores). The M3 wins on single-core (3,154 vs 2,798 Geekbench 6) and on real-world creative apps where developers have shipped native Apple Silicon builds.

Where Apple Silicon still leads decisively: performance-per-watt (4 hours more real-world battery), GPU performance for video and 3D workloads, and the Media Engine for hardware-accelerated H.264/H.265/ProRes encoding. Qualcomm's catching up fast โ€” the next-gen X2 chips coming late 2026 will further narrow the gap. For now, the M3 is still the more refined chip; the X Elite is genuinely competitive.

Can the Surface Laptop 7 run Adobe apps and games via emulation?

Adobe yes, gaming mostly no. Adobe Creative Cloud apps run on Windows on ARM via a mix of native ARM builds (Photoshop, Lightroom, Illustrator) and Prism emulation (Premiere Pro, After Effects). Performance is acceptable to good for native apps; emulated apps run 25-40% slower than they would on x86 Windows.

For gaming, the Surface Laptop 7 has limitations. The Adreno integrated GPU isn't powerful enough for AAA games at native resolution, and many games use anti-cheat systems incompatible with Windows on ARM emulation. Casual indie games and older titles run fine. For serious gaming, get a different machine โ€” the Razer Blade 14 or ASUS ROG Zephyrus with discrete NVIDIA GPUs are better choices. Browse our gaming laptops guide for more.

How long do these laptops last before they need replacing?

Both should last 6-8 years for typical office use. Apple typically supports MacBook hardware with macOS updates for 7-8 years from release โ€” the MacBook Air M3 (2024) should receive macOS updates through ~2031. Microsoft supports Windows updates for 10+ years; Surface hardware-level support typically runs 4-6 years for driver updates.

Battery degradation is the limiting factor on both. After 3-4 years of daily use, batteries hold ~70-80% of original capacity. Apple offers in-store battery replacement ($129) via Apple Support; Microsoft Surface battery replacement is not user-serviceable on the Surface Laptop 7 โ€” out-of-warranty repair runs $300-450 via Microsoft. Factor this into total cost of ownership.

Best for students vs creators vs business users?

For students: Surface Laptop 7 at $999 with 16 GB RAM and free Microsoft 365 is the better value. Most colleges and universities are deeply integrated with Microsoft 365 and Windows. For creators (video editors, photographers, designers): MacBook Air M3 wins โ€” color-accurate display, native Adobe, Final Cut Pro, and Media Engine acceleration.

For business users in mixed-platform offices: depends on your IT department. If your company is Microsoft-shop (most are), Surface integrates more cleanly with corporate IT (Active Directory, Intune, Azure). If you're a freelancer or work in a Mac-friendly creative agency, MacBook fits the workflow better. Browse our Electronics category for more recommendations.

Is the touchscreen actually useful on a laptop?

Genuinely yes โ€” more than I expected. After 30 days with both, I found myself tapping the Surface screen for things like dismissing notifications, scrolling long PDFs, marking up documents, and using Surface Pen for handwritten notes in OneNote. None of these workflows are possible on the MacBook Air without an external iPad.

The downside: every touch-and-grab covers your screen with fingerprints. If you have OCD-level standards for clean displays, the touchscreen will drive you crazy. Apple's argument has historically been "use an iPad if you want touch" โ€” and pairing a MacBook Air with an iPad via Sidecar genuinely covers most touch use cases. But for one-device users, Surface's built-in touch is a real productivity win.

Are the advertised battery life claims real?

Mostly yes, with caveats. Apple claims "up to 18 hours" for the MacBook Air M3 โ€” we got 18.4 hours in real-world web browsing at 200 nits, beating the claim slightly. Microsoft claims "up to 20 hours" for the Surface Laptop 7 โ€” we got 14.1 hours in the same test, well below the claim.

Microsoft's claim is technically achievable in low-power "battery saver" mode with screen at 50 nits, WiFi off, and minimal background activity โ€” not realistic for actual use. Apple's claim reflects more honest "moderate use" testing. Real-world: budget for ~70% of advertised battery on either machine. Both still cross the all-day threshold for typical productivity use.

Are AI Copilot+ features worth choosing the Surface for?

Sometimes โ€” depends on your workflow. Copilot+ PC features include Recall (timeline of everything you've done on your PC, searchable), Cocreator in Paint (AI image generation), Live Captions with translation, and Studio Effects (eye contact correction, background blur on webcam). All run on the device's NPU (no cloud round-trip), and most genuinely useful.

Apple is catching up with Apple Intelligence on macOS, but the on-device feature set is still more limited than Copilot+. If AI features are a deciding factor, Surface Laptop 7 wins. For most users, AI features are a "nice to have" rather than a primary buying decision in 2026.

Should I buy from the brand site or Best Buy/Amazon?

Mostly brand sites for warranty and configuration flexibility. Apple.com offers the broadest configuration options (RAM, storage, color, keyboard layout) and easiest AppleCare+ warranty integration. Microsoft.com for Surface offers the same โ€” broadest config options, direct warranty.

Amazon and Best Buy stock standard configurations and frequently discount $50-200 below brand site MSRP. For specific configs only, brand site. For standard configs and discounts, retailers. Costco often offers extended warranties on both at no extra cost. Check current deals on our deals page.

Get our weekly buying guides

Honest reviews like this one, plus the best deals on the products we test. No spam, ever โ€” unsubscribe in one click.